Privacy Policy - Ferry Center

Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of our website are in compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, which aims to empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. We embrace this corporate culture!

The Data Processor is the company under the name ‘G Telonis Ltd’ with the business title ‘Ferry Center ltd’ ( https://ferrycenter.gr/ ), with registered address in Patras, Greece, 12 Othonos Amalias st. 26223. For any information or help you are welcome to meet us in person at our offices or, in any case, kindly contact us at our email address [email protected] or by phone at (+30) 2610 – 634000. Our offices are open 7 days a week, from 09.00 am to 21.00 pm.

We are here to support your every need and optimize your experience with Ferry Center ltd!

We collect personal data from subjects only when you voluntarily provide your personal information to us.

Please read the below information with regards to the terms of use of our website and our privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data via our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience. Such details may be your name and surname, your phone number and email address, your IP address, or any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

We use such information only to update you with our services, offers and special prices according to your expressed desires!

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or provide your information to us.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, fill in a form, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To contact you for the execution of our contract in any way in order to optimize your experience with Ferry Center ltd and provide you with our services.
To send you periodic emails regarding our products and services, offers and prices, and for marketing purposes.
Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with the legal requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We may also release information when such release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

Your rights:

With regards to the personal data you provide to us, you are entitled with a notice towards our company’s email address [email protected] to exercise the following rights. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

1 Managing Your Information.

You may contact us to update some of your information. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date.

2 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information.

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you.

3 Data Access and Portability.

You are entitled to request copies of your personal information held by us. You are also entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

4 Data Retention and Erasure.

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us in accordance with the consent you have expressed to us and in order to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

• We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.

• We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

5 Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Ferry Center Ltd specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, you are entitled to limit the ways in which we use your personal information.

6 Objection to Processing.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to such processing, Ferry Center ltd will no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask us to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

7 Lodging Complaints.

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Ferry Center ltd before the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

We will take all possible measures to meet your requests respond within thirty (30) days. Only if this is not possible, we will inform you of the necessary extension of this deadline, without further exceeding sixty ( 60) days. The exercise of the rights is free of charge, however, it may be charged only in cases of proven misuse of this, which will entail additional management costs for us.

Thank you for reading our terms of use and privacy policy!

We remain at your disposal for any clarifications you may require and always wish to serve your needs in the best ways.

Last updated: 05-20-2018