Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of our website comply with the new General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, which aims to strengthen the protection of the privacy of EU citizens and to reform how organizations across the region approach personal data. This corporate culture suits us!

The Processor is the company with the name «G. TELONIS LTD» with the distinctive title «Ferry Center»(https://ferrycenter.gr/), based in Patras, and offices at 12 Othonos Amalias Street, 26223. For any information or assistance, please contact us at email info@ferrycenter.gr or by phone at (+30) 2610 – 634000. Our offices are open 7 days a week, from 09.00 to 21.00.

We are here to support your every need and to continuously improve your experience with the Ferry Center!

We only collect personal data from individuals when you voluntarily provide us with your personal information.

Read the following information about our website terms of use and privacy policy to clearly understand how we collect, use, protect or process your personal data through our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our site?

When you sign up for our site, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to enhance your experience. Such details may include your first and last name, telephone number and e-mail address, IP address or any other information you provide to us voluntarily.

We use this information only to inform you about our services, our offers and the special prices according to your wishes!

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or when you provide your information to us.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you fill out a form, or respond to a marketing inquiry or communication, when you go to our website or when you use certain other features of the website, for the following reasons:

• To contact you for the execution of our contract in any way, in order to improve your experience with the Ferry Center and to provide you with our services.

• To send you periodic emails about our products and services, our offers and prices and for marketing purposes.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through a Web browser (if you allow it) that allows the website or service provider’s systems to recognize and record the browser and to remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on past or current site activity, which allows us to provide you with enhanced services. We also use cookies to help us collect aggregate data about website traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Understand and save the user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer alert you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. This is done through the browser settings. If the browser is a little different, refer to the Help menu of the browser to learn the correct way to modify cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, some of the features that make your website experience more effective may not work properly.

Revelation to third parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without prior notice to the user. This does not include affiliates hosting websites and other sites that assist us in the operation of our website, in the conduct of our business or in the service of our users, provided that the parties agree to keep this information confidential and to comply with its legal requirements. General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data.

We may also disclose information when such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our website policies or to protect the rights, property and security of ourselves or others.

However, information that is not identifiable may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third party links.

Occasionally, in our sole discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nevertheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and any comments about these websites are welcome.
How does our site handle unsolicited messages [Do Not Track signals]?
We honor Do Not Track signals and place cookies or use ads when a browser with Do Not Track signals is running.

Does our site allow third party behavior to be monitored?

It is also important to note that we do not allow behavior monitoring by third parties.

Your rights:

Regarding the personal data you provide to us, you have the right, by notification to the e-mail address of the company info@ferrycenter.gr to exercise the following rights. Please note that we may ask you for proof of identity before taking further action on your request.

1. Update your information.

You can contact us to update some of your information.

2. Correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.

You have the right to ask us to correct your inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

3. Data access and transfer.

You have the right to request copies of your personal information that we hold. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information you provide to us in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format and / or to request that we transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

4. Data Retention and Deletion.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the execution of the contract between us in accordance with the consent you have expressed to us and to be in compliance with our legal obligations. If you no longer wish to use your information, you may request that we delete your personal information. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal data:
We may retain some of your personal information as necessary to our legitimate business interests, such as detecting and preventing fraud and enhancing security.

• We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

5. Withdrawal of Consent and Restriction of Processing.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an update to our company Ferry Center, specifying which consent you withdraw. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of any processing activities that took place under this consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition, you have the right to restrict the ways in which we use your personal information.

6. Right of objection.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to such processing, Ferry Center will no longer process your personal information unless we can prove lawful reasons for such processing or that such processing is necessary to create, enforce or defend legal claims. For direct marketing purposes, you may at any time request us to stop processing your data for these immediate promotional purposes by sending an e-mail to info@ferrycenter.gr.

7. Submitting complaints.

You have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of data carried out by the Ferry Center before the Hellenic Authority for Personal Data Protection (www.dpa.gr).

We will take all possible measures to respond to your requests and respond to you within thirty days (30 days). Only if this is not possible, we will inform you of the necessary extension of this deadline, without exceeding sixty (60) days. The exercise of the rights is free, however, you can only be charged in cases of proven abuse, which entails additional administrative costs for us.

Thank you for reading our terms of use and privacy policy!

We are at your disposal for any clarifications you may need and are always willing to serve your needs in the best way.